Cookies

Privacy Policy

M2 Digital Limited (hereafter referred to as M2 Digital) has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of the users of our websites. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy, and how we treat personally identifiable information collected from our visitors and users.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This privacy policy covers M2 Digital’s treatment of personally identifiable information collected by M2 Digital through a website owned and operated by M2 Digital.

This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that M2 Digital does not own or control, or of persons that M2 Digital does not employ or manage, including any third-party content contributors bound by contract and any third-party websites to which M2 Digital websites link.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You can visit the websites of M2 Digital without revealing any personal information. However, M2 Digital needs certain personal information if you wish contact us about a service issue, enquire about our services, receive M2 Digital newsletter, or use certain M2 Digital services.

Where required, this information may include your personal contact information and/or your company contact information. M2 Digital will use this information to reply to your enquiries, to provide you with requested products and services, to set up your customer account, and to contact you regarding new products and services.

By accessing the services of M2 Digital and voluntarily providing us with the requested personal information, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

M2 Digital automatically receives and records non-personal information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested. M2 Digital may use this information to customize the advertising and content you see and to fulfil your requests for certain products and services. However, M2 Digital does not connect this non-personal data to any personal information collected from you.

M2 Digital also allows third party companies that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Again, these cookies are not connected to any personal information. Third party cookie usage is subject to their own privacy policies, and M2 Digital assumes no responsibility or liability for this usage.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

M2 Digital may disclose your personal information to third parties who work on behalf of M2 Digital to provide products and services requested by you. We will share personal information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to personal information

M2 Digital may otherwise disclose your personal information when:

We have your express consent to share the information for a specified purpose;

We need to respond to subpoenas, court orders or such other legal process;

We need to protect the personal safety of the users of our websites or defend the rights or property of M2 Digital;

We find that your actions on our websites violate the M2 Digital Terms of Use document or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

Consent

If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal information to M2 Digital. If you have provided personal information to M2 Digital and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please notify M2 Digital at contact us

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. However, your M2 Digital Information protected for your privacy and security. In certain areas of our websites, as identified on the site, M2 Digital uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.

We also safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, through access control procedures, network firewalls and physical security measures.

Further, M2 Digital retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes identified above or as required by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

M2 Digital may at any time, without notice to you and in its sole discretion, amends this policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of M2 Digital websites after any such amendments signifies your acceptance thereof.

What are cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third party cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; linkedin, Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

More information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through our contact form on the site using the subject “Privacy” or use the email address below

Email: privacy@m2.uk.com

Other sites you might find useful are

Information Commissioner’s Office.

Aboutcookies.org.

Wikipedia.

Create your service...

Personalise your plan